Sodium Oleate


 

Sodium Oleate (C18H33NaO2):

Sodium Oleate occurs as a white to yellowish powder, or as light brown-yellow coarse powder or lumps. As a fatty acid, sodium oleate is not generally found free in nature, but rather occurs as a component of more complex naturally occurring lipids. In its isolated form, however, the substance exudes a tallow-like scent and is a white crystalline solid at room temperature.

Uses of Sodium Oleate:

*In thepProduction of soap
*In the production of insoluble metallic stearates.
*In the production of industrial lubricants.
*various oil-based cosmetics

 

Home | Grinding Mill Media | Sodium Oleate | Sodium Silicate | RSMML | Phosphatic | Phosphorus Pentoxide

krishnaphoschem.com (C) 2008.All Rights Reserved
Powered by BISPL